Shopping Cart

0 item $0.00

My Cart -

0 item

Flarex (Fluorometholone) Eye Drop

Availability: In stock

As low as: $8.00

Price as configured: $0.00

Quick overview

Fluorometholone is a steroid medicine. It prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.Fluorometholone ophthalmic (for the eyes) is used to treat eye swelling caused by infections, injury, surgery, or other conditions.

* Required Fields

Price as configured: $0.00

Qty:

What is Flarex Eye Drop (Fluorometholone)?
Fluorometholone is a steroid medicine. It prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.Fluorometholone ophthalmic (for the eyes) is used to treat eye swelling caused by infections, injury, surgery, or other conditions. Fluorometholone ophthalmic may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Flarex Eye Drop (Fluorometholone)?
Do not use this medication if you are allergic to fluorometholone, or if you have any type of viral or fungal eye infection, ocular herpes, tuberculosis, or an untreated infection in your eye or elsewhere, including chickenpox. Before using fluorometholone ophthalmic, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, if you have herpes, or if you are also taking an oral steroid medication such as prednisone (Deltasone, Orasone, others), methylprednisolone (Medrol), hydrocortisone (Cortef, Hydrocortone), and others.Do not use fluorometholone ophthalmic while you are wearing contact lenses. This medication may contain a preservative that can be absorbed by soft contact lenses and cause discoloration. Wait at least 15 minutes after using fluorometholone before putting your contact lenses in. Shake the eye drops gently before each use. Do not allow the dropper tip to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.Do not stop using fluorometholone suddenly without first talking to your doctor. Tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 2 weeks of treatment with fluorometholone ophthalmic.

What should I tell my healthcare provider before using Flarex Eye Drop (Fluorometholone)?
Do not use this medication if you are allergic to fluorometholone, or if you have any type of infection, especially: a fungal eye infection;any type of viral eye infection, such as ocular herpes;tuberculosis; oran untreated infection in your eye or elsewhere, including chickenpox.Before using fluorometholone ophthalmic, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have herpes. You may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use fluorometholone.FDA pregnancy category C. Fluorometholone ophthalmic may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether fluorometholone ophthalmic passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. 

How should I use Flarex Eye Drop (Fluorometholone)?
Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label.Wash your hands before using your eye drops or ointment. 

To apply the eye drops:
Shake the bottle gently before each use to be sure the medicine is well mixed. Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the dropper above the eye with the dropper tip down. Look up and away from the dropper as you squeeze out a drop, then close your eye.Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct. If you use more than one drop in the same eye, wait about 5 minutes before putting in the next drop.Use only the number of drops your doctor has prescribed.Do not allow the dropper tip to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription. 

To apply the ointment:
You may warm the ointment by holding the medicine tube in your hand for a few minutes before use. Tilt your head back slightly and pull down gently on your lower eyelid. Apply a thin film of the ointment into your lower eyelid. Close your eye and roll your eyeball around for 1 to 2 minutes. If you are applying another eye medication, allow at least 10 minutes before your next application.Do not stop using fluorometholone suddenly without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely. Tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 2 weeks of treatment with fluorometholone ophthalmic. To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your eyes will need to be checked on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Store fluorometholone ophthalmic at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle or tube tightly capped. Do not allow this medicine to freeze. 

What happens if I miss a dose?
Use the medication as soon as you remember the missed dose. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of fluorometholone ophthalmic is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms. 

What should I avoid while using Flarex Eye Drop (Fluorometholone)?
Do not wear any contact lens that has not been approved by your doctor. Do not use fluorometholone ophthalmic while you are wearing regular contact lenses. This medication may contain a preservative that can be absorbed by soft contact lenses and cause discoloration. Wait at least 15 minutes after using fluorometholone before putting your contact lenses in.Do not use any other eye medications unless your doctor has prescribed them.Fluorometholone can cause side effects that may impair your vision. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to see clearly. 

Side effects of Flarex Eye Drop (Fluorometholone)  
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects: pain behind your eyes, sudden vision changes, severe headache;sudden eye irritation;blurred vision, tunnel vision, eye pain, or seeing halos around lights; orsigns of new eye infection, such as swelling, draining, or crusting of your eyes.

Less serious side effects may include:
increased sensitivity to light; ormild stinging, burning, itching, or irritation in your eyes.This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. 

What other drugs will affect Flarex Eye Drop (Fluorometholone)?
Before using fluorometholone, tell your doctor if you are also taking an oral steroid medication such as prednisone (Deltasone, Orasone, others), methylprednisolone (Medrol), hydrocortisone (Cortef, Hydrocortone), and others.This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with fluorometholone ophthalmic. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Write your own review